AWARDS

  

"Traffic" - Video Art Special Award - 9th International Panorama of Independent Film & Video (Greece)

"The Yearning" -  Best Experimental & Animation Film - 30. IFSAK National Short and Documentary Film Festival (Turkey)

"The Lace Peddler" - Special Selection of the Jury - 4th Land of the Living Shorts (Italy)

"Idil Biret: The Portrait of a Child Prodigy" - Special Mention - 11th Boston Turkish Film Festival (USA)

 

 

 

SCREENINGS

  

"The Pageant" (2020)

Visions du Réel - International Feature Film Competition (Switzerland)
26th Sarajevo Film Festival - Documentary Competition (Bosnia Herzegovina)

11th Odessa International Film Competition - European Documentary Competition (Ukraine)

39th Istanbul Film Festival - National Documentary Competition (Turkey)

57th Antalya Golden OrangeFilm Festival - National Documentary Competition (Turkey)

7th Human Rights Film Festival Lugano (Switzerland)

"Unmade Bed" (2015)

 52nd International Antalya Film Festival (Turkey)

15th !f Istanbul International Independent Film Festival (Turkey)

Hezarfen Short Film Selection (Turkey)

Center of Contemporary Art Torun (Poland)

 

"Idil Biret: The Portrait of a Child Prodigy" (2015)

34th Istanbul International Film Festival (Turkey)

9th Sebastopol Documentary Film Festival (USA)

8th Documentarist Istanbul Documentary Days (Turkey)

Golden Horn Vancouver Turkish Film Festival (Canada)

Istanbul Modern Museum (Turkey)

11th Boston Turkish Film Festival (USA)

 

Tribute to Busby (2014)
Chicago Onion City Experimental Film Festival (USA)

Pera Museum - BYOB  (Turkey)

18th Anti-Matter Media Art (Canada)

Bomontiada Alt, curated by FOL (Turkey)

 

Peeling (2011)

Küçük Sinemalar! Experimental Cinema from Turkey - Experimental Response Cinema (U.S.A)

39th Festival de cinéma de Douarnenez - "Questioning Forms" curated by FOL (France) 

Experiments in Cinema v8.53 (USA)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

Sponeck! 2011 (Turkey)

 

Siamese (2011)

Küçük Sinemalar! Experimental Cinema from Turkey - Experimental Response Cinema (U.S.A)

Sponeck! 2011 (Turkey)

 

Three Warning Signs (2011)

Sponeck! 2011 (Turkey)

Edinburgh International Film Festival 2012 - "Black Box Shorts 2: A Sense of Unease" (Scotland)

 

Nothing (2010)

27th Ankara International Film Festival (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Biçimsizler / Shapeless: 3 Experimental Filmmakers" (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

7th !f Istanbul International Independent Film Festival (Turkey)

 

The Yearning (2010)

Babylon Lounge, as part of "Cycles: In-Between" - live performance with Renan Koen (Turkey)

Pera Museum - 30. IFSAK National Short and Documentary Film Festival Award Ceremony (Turkey)

 

Legend of Nile (2009)

Hamursuz Fırını: An Attempt at Exhausting a Place (Turkey)

Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center (USA)

Hamursuz Fırını: An Attempt at Exhausting a Place (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Biçimsizler / Shapeless: 3 Experimental Filmmakers" (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

 

Black or White (2009)

Hamursuz Fırını: An Attempt at Exhausting a Place (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

 

The Eternal Wink (2009)

Experiments in Cinema 5.1 (USA)
Fresh Abstractions (Thailand)

Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center (USA)

Basement Media Fest at Emerson College (USA)

 

Zero (2009)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

 

So Abstract! (2009)

Lucca Film Festival (Italy)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

 

Science Lab (2007)

Toronto International Film Festival - "City to City" (Canada)
Hamursuz Fırını: An Attempt at Exhausting a Place (Turkey)

 

Passion of Anna (2007)

Pera Museum - "Biçimsizler / Shapeless: 3 Experimental Filmmakers" (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

Lucca Film Festival (Italy)

 

Fuguetta for Piano (2007)

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

 

Traffic (2006)

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

Festival Miden 2016 (Greece)
Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

9th International Panorama of Independent Film & Video (Greece)

Hamursuz Fırını: An Attempt at Exhausting a Place (Turkey)

Pera Museum - "Biçimsizler / Shapeless: 3 Experimental Filmmakers" (Turkey)

 

Composition for Piano (2006)

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

Pera Museum - "Experimental Filmmaker Portrait 2010" (Turkey)

 

The Lace Peddler (2005)

11th Miami International Jewish Film Festival (USA)

Euroshorts Film Festiva (Poland)

15th Toronto Jewish Film Festival (Canada)

Boston International Jewish Film Festival (USA)

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania)

Istanbul Short Films Festival (Turkey)

4th Annual Absolute Time Film Festival (USA)

18th Annual Boston Jewish Film Festival (USA)

17th International Ankara Film Festival (Turkey)

9th Ethno Film Festival (Germany)

Detmold International Film Festival (Germany)

4th European Day of Jewish Culture (Turkey)

Tromafling Independent Film Festival (Scotland)

Cyprus International Film Festival (Cyprus)

Land of the Living Shorts (Italy)

 

Composition for Piano & City (2002)

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

Tromafling Independent Film Festival (Scotland)

 

Abstract#1 (2001) 

Rome Abstracta Film Festival (Italy)

Tromafling Independent Film Festival (Scotland)